N & E
Napoléon & Empire

Grand Dignitaries and Ministers

Grand dignitaries

The Grand Dignitaries of the Empire were modelled after the electors of the Holy Roman Empire.

They were referred to as "Your Most Serene Highness" and were Princes of the Empire in name only because theirs was a purely honorary role. They occupied the third position in the imperial hierarchy after the Emperor (and the Empress) and the imperial family.

There were originally six Grand Dignitaries when the office was created in 1805. By 1807 there were eight and in 1809 there were nine.

Ministers

Ministers occupied the fourth position in the imperial hierarchy after the Emperor and the Empress, the imperial family and the Grand Dignitaries.

Ministry of Police

Ministry of the Interior

Ministry of External Relations

Ministry of War

  • November 11, 1799 - April 2nd, 1800: Alexandre Berthier
  • April 2nd, 1800 - October 8, 1800: Lazare-Nicolas Carnot
  • October 8, 1800 - August 19, 1807: Alexandre Berthier
  • August 19, 1807 - April 1st, 1814: Henri-Jacques-Guillaume Clarke
  • March 20, 1815 - June 22, 1815: Louis-Nicolas Davout

Ministry of the Administration of War

Ministry of the Navy

Ministry of Justice

  • November 11, 1799 - December 25, 1799: Jean-Jacques Régis de Cambacérès
  • December 25, 1799 - September 14, 1802: André Joseph Abrial
  • September 14, 1802 - November 20, 1813: Claude-Ambroise Régnier
  • November 20, 1813 - April 1st, 1814: Mathieu-Louis Molé
  • March 20, 1815 - June 22, 1815: Jean-Jacques Régis de Cambacérès

Ministry of Finance

Ministry of the Treasury

Ministry of Public Worship

Minister of Commerce and Manufacturing

Secretariat of State

  • December 25, 1799 - April 17, 1811: Hugues-Bernard Maret
  • April 17, 1811 - November 20, 1813: Pierre-Antoine-Noël Bruno Daru
  • November 20, 1813 - April 1st, 1814: Hugues-Bernard Maret
  • March 20, 1815 - June 22, 1815: Hugues-Bernard Maret
You are here: Home > Personalities of the Napoleonic era > Grand Dignitaries and Ministers